Thursday, 30 October 2014

Make up picks for this Season

Heyo Pretty Galz

This Season I ve been loving dark. .plum/wine shades and I see a lot of celebs rock the look ...I just decided to share with you guys the shades I have been loving....And plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz lemme know more Plum/ Wine shades options in the comments below and share your fav shade too


Maybelline super stay 14 hour - Please stay Plum Lipstick

The Quickest way to bring a change to your regular makeup is trying out a new lip shade ...all it takes is a swipe of color on your lips to look sexy and confident.


     Lakme 9 to 5 long wear nail color-  berry business  
     Wanna rock a trend but too shy to wear bold lips ?  Just treat your nails to a new shade and show your hands some extra love by using a good moisturizer.
Images - None of the pics  belong to me

Thursday, 16 October 2014

My simple skin care routine during breakouts

Hey pretty galz

Don't we all dread the time when we have a big event or a sweet date coming up and we wake up to find ACNE !!!!      UGHHHH :(    :(     : ( 

I thought I would share my skin care routine during breakouts lets get started

Before a big event I do not like to experiment with any new products as I fear it will make my breakouts even worse. So I jz stick to a very simple skin care routine with the help of products I trust with all my heart.

1. The first thing I do is wash my face with a gentle yet effective face wash and what better than Clean & Clear , it helps prevent oily shine and PIMPLES .

2 .   Next I spritz on some rose water for a cooling toning effect.

3.   During breakouts I increase my intake of water . I ensure that I drink more quantity of water so that I stay hydrated and I make sure I stay away from SWEETS

4. I then apply a face pack consisting of besan , a pinch of haldi and water. Besan helps absorb excess oil and turmeric clears blemish marks and helps in healing acne faster . This face pack also gives skin a healthy glow .

5. Lastly I apply VICCO turmeric skin cream . Yes this is one product I always go back to when ever I have breakouts and I find this very effective.

    For quick healing/ spot treatment I dab on some talc powder on the zit before I go to bed.  Talc also helps absorb excess oil.

    So this was my simple skin care routine before a big event . I hope you guys find it helpful

Tuesday, 14 October 2014


Hello pretty galz :)

So, I know I was away for long but now I am back and I am back with a haul ........

     And here are the bunch of amazing stuff I got for myself


1. Ferrero Rocher    - Rs 335

    Need I even talk about this ? Ferrero Rocher is such a treat and works as an amazing gift for your loved ones or even for your self.   (  stingy me , I got dz for my self )

2. Sour punk -   Rs 35    

    Guys you gotta try this sour punk , mine is in cola flavour and it has got the perfect sharp sweet sour taste to it.

3. Bracelet - Rs 399

I was at Archies and I saw this really pretty bracelet in pink and I was like Oh my gosh I gotta purchase this pretty lil tin.....   Yup I was that happy and I wear it a lot these days....

4. Nail Polish remover - Rs 39

   I purchased this nail polish remover at Health & Glow and this place is like my one stop shop for all my make up and skin care purchases , they come up with really amazing deals and offers .

5.  Nivea Essential lip care balm - Rs 99
  How could I miss out on a lip balm ....I AM A HUUUUUGGGGE LIP PRODUCT JUNKIE .
and I love to show my lips some love. This lip balm contains jojoba oil and shea butter both amazing to moisturise ur lips.

6. Colossal Kajal + Color show

I love the color show range from Maybelline , wide range of colors and affordable . Priced at 75 and this one is in the shade name CHOCO SIN  ( tempting na ? he he he I got it after reading the shade name )

7. Sure dry shield roll on - Rs 45

I 've been using this product from a year and I always go back to purchasing it. It keeps me dry and fresh all day long.

  SO which one was ur fav product from the haul ? lemme know in the comments below